Personal Data Policy

The Angel Investment Foundation, hereinafter referred to as the "foundation", attaches great importance to the privacy of users. The following privacy policy explains the foundation's policies and practices in the collection, use, preservation, sharing and protection of customers' personal information. The foundation may update or modify this policy in the future, and the relevant changes will be published on the foundation's website.

Scope of privacy policy

The privacy policy covers how the foundation handles personal data collected or received by the foundation, including information about users browsing the foundation's website and using the foundation's services. Personal information refers to information that can identify you (such as your name, address, email address or phone number), and generally non-public information.
The privacy policy does not apply to company policies that are not owned or controlled by the foundation, nor to persons not employed or managed by the foundation.

Data collection and use

The foundation collects your personal data when you register for a foundation account, use foundation products or services, and browse the foundation or some of the foundation’s business partners’ web pages.
When you register an account with the foundation, we will ask about your name, email address, date of birth, gender, position, industry, etc.; when it comes to certain products or services of the foundation, we may ask about your other personal information , Such as phone numbers, addresses, ID numbers, and information related to your assets. After you successfully register with the foundation and log in to use our services, we will know your identity.

The Foundation will automatically receive and record server values from your browser, including the data in the Internet Protocol Address (IP Address), cookies, and the web page records you request to read.
The foundation will use the information for the following general purposes: to provide you with the products or services you need, to contact, to improve our services, to conduct research and investigations, and to provide anonymous reports to the company.

Your privacy

According to the "Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance" ("Privacy Ordinance"), in addition to the exceptions set out therein, each customer has the right to do the following:
Check whether the foundation holds personal information about yourself and obtain a copy of such information;
Ask the foundation to correct inaccurate personal information about yourself;
Be sure of the foundation’s policies and practices regarding personal data, and be informed of the nature of the personal data held by the foundation.
According to the rules of the privacy regulations, the foundation has the right to charge a reasonable fee for accepting data verification requests.
Regarding the verification of personal data, correction of personal data, and inquiries regarding the nature of the information held by the foundation, and stopping or re-receiving direct marketing data, please email the foundation with your name, contact number, contact email and registered account information put forward.

Information sharing and disclosure

The foundation will not rent, sell, or disclose your personal information to others or non-affiliated companies, unless you have obtained your consent, or to provide you with the products or services you requested, or under the following circumstances:

We provide information to partners that have integrity or have confidentiality agreements with the foundation; these companies may use your personal data to inform you about the foundation or its partners' products and services. However, these companies do not have independent rights to share such information.

We respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal procedures, or respond to, establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against claims;
We believe that it is necessary to share relevant information to assist in the investigation, prevention, or action on illegal activities, or on suspected fraud, or the incident involving or threatening the personal safety of anyone, and in preventing violations of the Foundation’s terms of use or illegal behavior . Upon receipt of requests made by relevant parties under Article 58 of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.
If the foundation is acquired or merged with another company, we will transfer your relevant information. In this case, the foundation will notify you before the transfer of the information and will be subject to another privacy policy.
The foundation distributes targeted advertisements based on personal data. Advertisers (including ad serving companies) may assume that the people who interact with the advertisement, or who view or click on the target advertisement meet the criteria of the target person-for example, in a certain area aged 18-24 Between the ladies.
The Foundation will not provide advertisers with any user personal information because you interact with advertisements or watch a targeted advertisement. But if you watch or interact with the advertisement, it means that you agree that you meet the criteria of the target customer group for the advertisement.
The foundation’s advertisers include financial service providers (such as banks, insurance agencies, stockbrokers, and mortgage lenders) and non-financial companies (such as stores, airlines, and software companies).
According to your settings, the foundation will publish your personal information on your account information page; at the same time, the foundation will also display your foundation ID under certain circumstances (for example, in the foundation discussion area).

Data transfer

The foundation may store, process and/or transfer personal data to countries or regions outside Hong Kong. The data will be transferred to other members of the foundation outside Hong Kong or business partners carefully selected by the foundation for data management and business purposes, especially as an outsourcing agency for certain data processing by the foundation use.
By using the foundation's website or services, you agree to the foundation's transfer of your information to countries or regions outside of Hong Kong.

Cookie

The foundation will go to your computer to set and access the foundation cookies.
For advertising companies that place advertisements on the foundation's webpage, the foundation will allow them to set and access cookies on your computer. Other companies will use their cookies according to their own privacy protection policies, not this policy.
When the foundation conducts work related to its products and services, it uses web beacons to enter the foundation's website and extract cookies for use.

Right to modify and delete personal account information and preferences

You can modify your account information registered with the foundation at any time, including your preferences.
The foundation reserves the right to send you certain information services related to the foundation, such as service announcements, administrative messages, and foundation communications. You have no right to choose not to receive them.
You can delete your foundation account on the account deletion page. Please click here to read about the information that may remain in our archive after the account is deleted.

Confidentiality and security

The foundation believes that only employees who have a reasonable need to contact you, provide you with products or services, or have a reasonable need due to other working relationships can obtain your personal information. The foundation has a set of substantive, electronic and procedural security measures in accordance with the provisions of the protection of personal data to protect your personal data.

Home 》Personal Data Policy